Cassette Tape

Pub Entertainment

Whatever your music taste, the Pub Entertainment line-up for Birr Vintage Week this year is absolutely top notch!

Plus your Vintage favourites; the Singing and Swinging Pubs, the Bullseye Quiz and the Charades are back.

So get those vocal chords warmed up and enjoy some great nights in Birr's pubs from 29 July to 7 August.

Huge thanks to Birr Stage Guild for all their help too!

Birr Publicans Birr Vintage Week.jpg

Singing and Swinging Pubs S          Candlelit Night C 

FRIDAY 29 JULY

The Chestnut OFFline Table Quiz
Kellys Niamh & Daithí
Craughwells Live Music
County Arms Live music in Bar 62 | Ger Long 

Dooly’s Hotel Classic Burger Night, Coachhouse Bar 

The Fighting Cocks Live Music with Cluster Folk

Ormond Clubhouse Peter Kelly 

Whelehans Solitary Man 

SATURDAY 30 JULY

The Chestnut Live Music from 9pm

The Cherry Tree Glenn Flynn

Kellys Rough & Ready 

Craughwells Live Music S
County Arms Live Music in Bar 62 | G&T 

Dooly’s Hotel Live entertainment 

Ormond Clubhouse The Guinans
The Fighting Cocks DJ Stephen Bracken
The Thatch Trad Session with the Brady Family & Friends from Killeigh
The Palace Bar UV Full moon party with David Mills 

Market Tavern Live music by S.O.S. S 

SUNDAY 31 JULY

The Chestnut Niamh & Daithí | Splendid Isolation | Classic Club Hits with iRadio’s Niall Dunne
Kellys Kevin Spain (4-7pm) | Nightowls & Rock on Paddy (9.30pm) 

Craughwells Live Music
County Arms Live music in Bar 62 | Joe Wynne (6pm) | TBA (From 9pm)
Dooly’s Hotel Live Entertainment. Melbas access All Areas 

Ormond Clubhouse Swipe Right
The Fighting Cocks Rise n Shine/Followed by DJ
Market Tavern Session with local musicians.
The Cherry Tree Kelan Browne
Whelehans Trevor Kavanagh 

MONDAY 1 AUGUST

The Chestnut Love Island Final on the Big Screen in the garden!

The Cherry Tree Social Dance with Alex Roe (No cover charge)

Kellys Strings and Things

Dooly’s Hotel Coachhouse Bar Specials 

Ormond Clubhouse Eoin Maher
The Fighting Cocks Niamh agus Daithí 

The Thatch Music by Joe Wynne  (No Show Like a Joe Show) 

Whelehans Na Ríadorí 

The Market House Tavern C

TUESDAY 2 AUGUST

The Chestnut Live Music with Bog Bodies

Dooly’s Hotel Coachhouse Bar Specials

The Thatch S
Whelehans Semi Finals | Bullseye Quiz

WEDNESDAY 3 AUGUST

The Chestnut Folk & Trad Night with Niamh & Daithí SC

Kellys Billy O'Brien
County Arms S
Dooly’s Hotel Coachhouse Specials

The Thatch Semi Finals | Charades
The Palace Bar Killers Darts Competition €5 entry (From 6pm)
The Cherry Tree C

THURSDAY 4 AUGUST

The Chestnut The Groomsmen
Kellys Paudge Bennett S
County Arms Live music in Bar 62 | Pete Kennedy

Dooly’s Hotel Melbas
Ormond Clubhouse S
The Cherry Tree Final Bullseye Quiz
Whelehan’s Adrian Rabbitte
Nolan’s Pio Ryan

FRIDAY 5 AUGUST

The Chestnut Silent Disco
Kellys Elvis
County Arms Final Charades/Live music in Bar 62 | John Rabbitte C
Dooly’s Hotel Melbas
Ormond Clubhouse Aidan Doyle
The Thatch Diarmuid Guinan sings the Classics (from 10pm)
The Palace Bar Pool Competition. €10 entry. 
We'll match the prize money and donate to the Ken Smollen Food Appeal (From 7pm)
Whelehans Dickie Donnelly

Nolans S

SATURDAY 6 AUGUST

The Chestnut 80’s Karaoke/Fancy Dress Party.
Birr GAA Mayoral Campaign Caroline Boyd event (9pm)

Kellys Tim Chambers
Craughwells Live Music
County Arms Gavin Ghee | Whistling Donkeys | Tickets via Eventbrite

Ormond Clubhouse Stephen Bracken

The Thatch Rock on Paddy (7pm-9pm) | Easy Singles (10.30pm-1am)

SUNDAY 7 AUGUST

The Chestnut Voice by Yvonne O’Toole (4pm-6pm)

County Arms The Wolfe Tones | Tickets available via Eventbrite
Ormond Clubhouse Trad Night

Nolan’s Tradstone Band

Whelehans Jackie Rabbitte

CHARADES & BULLESEYE DRAWS

CHARADES

TUESDAY 19 JULY | ROUND ONE

Craughwells   

A: Fighting Cocks vs Craughwells (9pm)

B: The Thatch vs Dooly's Hotel (9.30pm)

THURSDAY 21 JULY | ROUND ONE

Ormond Clubhouse   

C: Kellys vs County Arms  (9pm)

D: Whelehans vs Ormond Clubhouse (9.30pm

TUESDAY 26 JULY | QUARTER FINALS

Dooly's Hotel 

1: The Chestnut vs Winner A (9pm)

2: The Swan vs Winner B (9.30pm)

THURSDAY 28 JULY | QUARTER FINALS

THE CHESTNUT 

3: The Cherry Tree vs Winner C (9pm)

4: Barry's Dentist vs Winner D (9.30pm)

WEDNESDAY 3 AUGUST | SEMI-FINALS

THE THATCH

Winner 1 vs Winner 2

Winner 3 vs Winner 4

FRIDAY 5 AUGUST | THE FINAL

THE COUNTY ARMS (9pm)

BULLSEYE

MONDAY 18 JULY | ROUND ONE

Nolans   

A: The Cherry Tree vs The Thatch (9pm)

B: Craughwells vs Nolans

WEDNESDAY 20 JULY | ROUND ONE

The Swan

C: The Swan vs The Chestnut (9pm)

The Palace Bar

D: Whelehans vs The Palace Bar (10pm)

MONDAY 25 JULY | QUARTER FINALS

The Fighting Cocks

1: Fighting Cocks vs Winners A (9pm)

Kellys

2: Kellys vs Winner B (10pm)

WEDNESDAY 27 JULY | QUARTER FINALS

Havertys

3: Havertys vs Winner C (9pm)

4: Ormond Clubhouse vs Winner D (9.30pm)

TUESDAY 2 AUGUST | SEMI-FINALS

WHELEHANS

Winner 1 vs Winner 2 (9pm)

Winner 3 vs Winner 4 (9.30pm)

THURSDAY 4 AUGUST | THE FINAL

THE CHERRY TREE (9pm)

WE NEED VOLUNTEERS!